CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Kelly B. Price
Infinity Global Packaging
501 Bridge Street
Danville, VA 24541

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene retail carrier bags from China

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated June 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The “Total Comfort” bags (K58280) are composed of high density polyethylene plastic sheeting. The bags measure 19 inches in height by 20.5 inches in width and have a cut-out handle at the top. The bags are printed with the name of a retail shoe store and will be provided to customers to carry their purchases home.

The applicable subheading for the bags will be 3923.21.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene…polyethylene retail carrier bags (PRCBs) with handles (including drawstrings), with no length or width shorter than 6 inches (152.4mm) or longer than 40 inches (1,016mm). The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Polyethylene retail carrier bags from China may be subject to antidumping (AD) duties. A list of AD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. You may also write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division